Route and Schedule - Thailand and Laos |
Destination | Arrival Date | Notes |
---|---|---|
Hat Yai, Thailand | 4 May 1998 | Hat times to be had |
Bangkok | 7 May | World's biggest traffic jam |
Phitsanulok | 6 June | Kosit shows us around |
Sukhothai | 8 June | Ruinarama--Part I |
Si Sachanalai | 9 June | Ruinarama II, the sequel |
Sawan Khalok | 10 June | Fred entertains monk-tourists |
Chat Trakan | 11 June | The day we wish hadn't happened |
Dan Sai | 12 June | Hills 'n' heat |
Kaeng Khut Khu | 13 June | Rapid-side rest |
Sang Khorn | 15 June | Living an episode of "Nit Noi" |
Nong Khai | 16 June | Websiting and room service |
Vientiane, Laos | 18 June | We meet up with Ly |
Luang Prabang | 19 June | A break from the bikes... |
Vientiane | 23 June | Commie capital |
Pakxan | 25 June | On the road in the PDRL |
Tha Khaek | 27 June | (see above) |
Savannakhet | 29 June | Ly's ancestral home |
© 1997 Frederick Felman and Andrew Broan, All rights reserved. No part of this web site may be reproduced in any form or by any electronic or mechanical means without permission in writing from authors or their agents.